[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] In enacting Act No. 253 of the Public Acts of 1935, it was not the intent of the legislature to discourage thrift and good habits by the prisoner during the period of his incarceration, but to provide for reimbursement to the state in such cases where the prisoners were possessed of estates which warranted such reimbursement."

Act 253 was extensively amended by 1984 PA 282 and was renamed the State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act. The Legislature added Sec. 1a, MCL 800.401a; MSA 28.1701(1), which in pertinent part provides:

"As used in this act:

"(a) Assets ... [do] not include any of the following:

"(iv) Money saved by the prisoner from wages and bonuses paid the prisoner while he or she was confined to a state correctional facility."

Section 7 of Act 253 was repealed by 1984 PA 282, and section 3 of Act 253, MCL 800.403; MSA 28.1703, was amended to authorize the Attorney General to seek reimbursement for the cost of maintenance of a prisoner by the state from the prisoner's assets.