[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Department of Corrections

Stevens T. Mason Building

Lansing, Michigan 48913

You have requested my opinion on the question of whether the Correctional Industries Act, 1968 PA 15, MCL 800.321 et seq; MSA 28.1540(1) et seq (Act 15), or the State Correctional Facility Reimbursement Act, 1935 PA 253, MCL 800.401 et seq; MSA 28.1701 et seq (Act 253), authorize the Department of Corrections to deduct funds from the wages or bonuses of a prisoner working for the correctional industries program to reimburse the state for that prisoner's cost of care.

The purpose of Act 15 is expressed in Sec. 11, MCL 800.331; MSA 28.1540(11), which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) It is the intent of this act to do all of the following:

"(b) Utilize the labor of inmates exclusively for self-maintenance and for reimbursing the state for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment.

"(2) Within 5 years after the effective date of this subsection, correctional industries shall be changed from a system which requires intermediating financial assistance to a total self-supporting system."