[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Thus, the reductions in services are not intended to reduce the corresponding appropriations. Rather, the reductions are intended merely to assure that the expenditures for those services do not exceed the amounts appropriated by the Legislature. For this reason, the executive order process is not implicated.

Faced with a mandate to provide a level of service that exceeds the funds appropriated to do so, the Director of the Department of Social Services acted pursuant to the Management and Budget Act, Sec. 371(2), MCL 18.1371(2); MSA 3.516(371)(2), which provides:

"(2) Within 15 days after a bill appropriating an amount is enacted into law, the amount appropriated shall be divided into allotments by department and by state agency based on periodic requirements to represent a spending plan. The state budget director shall review the allotments. By June 1 of each year, the director shall submit a report to the appropriations committees that compares actual expenditures to the allotments made for each department and each state agency for the first 6 months of the fiscal year. When it appears that a spending plan, or sources of financing related, do not provide the level of program service assumed in the appropriation for the fiscal year, the state budget director shall pursue 1 of the following remedies:

"(a) Require from the principal department a lower level of service spending plan for the fiscal year. The state budget director shall thereafter withhold any payment which would exceed the allotment balance in the approved reduced plan.