[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, provides:

"No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."

The Legislature implemented Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, by enacting MCL 15.301 et seq; MSA 4.1700(21) et seq.

MCL 15.302; MSA 4.1700(22) provides:

"No member of the legislature, herein referred to as a 'legislator,' nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest."

MCL 15.304; MSA 4.1700(24), provides, in pertinent part: