[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL LAW:

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10--interest of legislator in mortgage loan of state housing development authority

A member of the Legislature may apply for and obtain a mortgage loan from the Michigan State Housing Development Authority.

Terrence R. Duvernay

Executive Director

Michigan State Housing Development Authority

Plaza One, Fourth Floor

Lansing, MI 48909

You have requested my opinion on whether it is permissible for the Michigan State Housing Development Authority to make a mortgage loan to a state legislator in view of MCL 15.301 et seq; MSA 4.1700(21) et seq.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, provides:

"No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."

The Legislature implemented Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, by enacting MCL 15.301 et seq; MSA 4.1700(21) et seq.

MCL 15.302; MSA 4.1700(22) provides: