[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Honorable Michael J. Bennane

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48909

You have requested my opinion on whether it is permissible for a legislator who operates an advertising and public relations firm to contract to provide services to a development company constructing a housing project which is funded in whole or in part by a loan from the Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA).

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, provides:

"No member of the legislature nor any state officer shall be interested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The legislature shall further implement this provision by appropriate legislation."

The Legislature implemented Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 10, by enacting MCL 15.301 et seq; MSA 4.1700(21) et seq.

MCL 15.302; MSA 4.1700(22), provides: