[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] The Act provides for interlocal agreements between the county or agency responsible for preparing the county's solid waste management plan and local units of government regarding the collection and disposition of the surcharge.

You ask whether a county must have interlocal agreements with 100% of the townships and municipalities within the county before imposing the surcharge in any single local unit of government.

Section 8a of the Act, MCL 124.508a; MSA 5.4088(8a), reads in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Subject to the requirement of subsection (2), a county, by resolution of the county board of commissioners of the county, or the agency responsible for preparing the solid waste management plan for counties with a population of 690,000 or more ... may impose a surcharge on households within the county of not more than $2.00 per month or $25.00 per year per household for waste reduction programs and for the collection of consumer source separated materials for recycling or composting....

(2) A county of agency shall defer the imposition and collection of a surcharge imposed under subsection (1) in a local unit of government within that county until the county or agency has entered into an interlocal agreement under this act relating to the collection and disposition of the surcharge with the local unit of government. However, a city in a county in which the agency described in subsection (1) prepared the update to the county's solid waste management plan as provided in Act No. 641 of the Public Acts of 1978 shall not enter into an interlocal agreement under this subsection if the city has levied a tax of 3 mills on real property within the city for the disposal or management of solid waste in that city. Petitions for a referendum election on the question of entering an interlocal agreement under this subsection may be filed with the local units [sic] clerk no later than 6 months following adoption of a resolution of the county or agency to impose the surcharge or 6 months following any increase in the surcharge. Upon petition of 10% of the qualified electors of a local unit of government voting in the last general election prior to the adoption of the interlocal agreement by the governing body, the local unit of government shall hold a referendum on whether to reject the entrance into or terminate an interlocal agreement under this subsection.