[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] such taxes shall be stricken from the tax rolls of the county and of the township or city and shall cease to constitute an asset of such township or city, of the county in which the same is located and of any school district in which such personal property was located at the time it was assessed for taxes and that the debt created by the provisions of this act or by any city charter of the person assessed for such taxes to the township or city shall, from the date of such decree, assume the status of a debt against which the statute of limitations has run....

Section 121 of the State School Aid Act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1721; MSA 15.1919(1021), provides:

The valuation of a whole or fractional district shall be the total state equalized valuation of the property contained in the whole or fractional district as last fixed by the state tax commission and placed on the ad valorem tax roll. Adjustments to this state equalized valuation shall be made for the following:

(a) State tax tribunal decisions.

(b) Court decisions.

(c) County board of review adjustments made after the state tax commission determination.

(d) Lands deeded to the state for jurisdictions without delinquent tax revolving funds or for jurisdictions that have required repayment to the delinquent tax revolving funds.

(e) The requirements of this act.

In the above quoted statute, the Legislature has required the Michigan Department of Education to make adjustments to the state equalized valuation of school districts based on administrative tribunal or court decisions affecting those state equalized valuations.