[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] Thus, Congress, in its wisdom, has limited the active service and discharge from such service under honorable conditions to the purposes of all laws administered by the Veterans Administration.

1899 PA 214, Sec. 1, MCL 35.21; MSA 4.1051, provides for an annual tax levy by the county board of commissioners of each county to fund the "relief of honorably discharged indigent members of the army, navy, air force, marine corps, coast guard, and women's auxiliaries of all wars or military expeditions in which the United States of America has been, is, or may hereafter be a participant...."

The Legislature amended this statute by means of 1984 PA 168 to delineate the branches of the armed forces of the United States.