[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]
[…] This provision does not apply, however, to the situations that you have described because the schools' plans had not been approved prior to the effective date of the new rules. Thus, a school's building plans must comply with the new fire safety rules if they had not received approval prior to the effective date of the rules.

A review of the Michigan Fire Prevention Code, discloses no provision granting the Board or the State Fire Marshal the authority to modify the effective date of promulgated rules. However, MCL 29.3c(6); MSA 4.559(3c)(6) provides in pertinent part:

A person may request a variation of the application of a rule promulgated pursuant to this act by application to the state fire marshal. The state fire marshal may make a variation upon a finding that the variation does not result in a hazard to life or property.

It is my opinion, therefore, that neither the State Fire Safety Board nor the State Fire Marshal has the authority to vary the effective date of the new fire safety rules. It is my further opinion, however, that the State Fire Marshal may make a variation of the application of these rules, but only upon finding that the variation does not result in a hazard to life or property.

Frank J. Kelley

Attorney General


[ Previous Page]  [ Home Page ]