STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, a township may, when authorized to do so, enact reasonable standards relating to the public welfare which are stricter than minimum standards set by state statute or by rules enacted pursuant to statutory authority. Thus, in Palmer v Superior Twp, 60 MichApp 664; 233 NW2d 14 (1975), the Court of Appeals upheld a township ordinance setting standards for mobile home parks stricter than those in the applicable state statute. The court read the provisions of the state act as evidencing an intent to impose the minimum, not the only, standards.

Section 12421(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.12421(1); MSA 14.15(12421)(1), states:

"The department shall promulgate rules for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of migratory laborers and their families who occupy agricultural labor camps."

Pursuant to this authority, the Department has enacted administrative rules, including 1979 AC, R 325.1503, which provides:

"These rules apply to all agricultural labor camps.