STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable William Bryant, Jr.

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI

You have requested my opinion on several questions, all of which concern the powers and duties of the Auditor General pursuant to Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 53.

Specifically, you ask whether the Auditor General's constitutional duty to conduct audits includes the duty to audit the Legislature and, if so, whether the Auditor General is in violation of that duty. You also ask whether such legislative audits would be subject to disclosure under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.231 et seq; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 53, states in pertinent part:

"The legislature by a majority vote of the members elected to and serving in each house, shall appoint an auditor general, who shall be a certified public accountant licensed to practice in this state, to serve for a term of eight years.... The auditor general shall conduct post audits of financial transactions and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this constitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof." (Emphasis added.)

OAG, 1963-1964, No 4284, p 278 (February 18, 1964), citing People v Board of State Canvassers, 323 Mich 523; 35 NW2d 669 (1949), and Stoliker v.