STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 3(1) of FOIA, MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1), requires that a public body must disclose its records, upon request, except for those records which are specifically exempted from disclosure under section 13 of the Act, MCL 15.243; MSA 4.1801(13). The clear legislative intent of FOIA was to fully inform the public about the workings of state government. Certainly, an audit of the Legislature conducted by the Auditor General would be precisely the type of record the Act intended to be disclosed to the public.

However, FOIA applies only to a "public body" as that term is defined by MCL 15.232(b); MSA 4.1801(2)(b). In the case of the legislative branch of state government, that term is defined as:

"(ii) An agency, board, commission, or council in the legislative branch of the state government."

This provision of FOIA was construed in OAG, 1985-1986, No 6390, p 375 (September 26, 1986).