STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Accordingly, in response to your second question, it is my opinion that, because there is no legislative mandate regarding the frequency of audits of the Legislature by the Auditor General, it remains within the sound discretion of the Auditor General to determine the necessity and frequency of such audits. It follows, therefore, that the Auditor General is not in violation of any duty imposed by the Legislature to perform such audits.

Finally, you ask whether such legislative audits would be subject to disclosure under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq; MSA 4.1801(1) et seq. Section 1(2) of FOIA, MCL 15.231(2); MSA 4.1801(1)(2), states:

"It is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees...."

Section 3(1) of FOIA, MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1), requires that a public body must disclose its records, upon request, except for those records which are specifically exempted from disclosure under section 13 of the Act, MCL 15.243; MSA 4.1801(13).