STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Thus, trucks used by agricultural suppliers to deliver and apply lime to farmers' fields do not fall within the exemption established by section 720(6) of the Michigan Vehicle Code and, accordingly, must comply with the load covering requirement of section 720(3).

Honorable Glenn Oxender

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48913

You have requested my opinion on the question of whether balloon-tired trucks of agricultural suppliers fall within section 720(6) of the Michigan Vehicle Code when delivering lime to be applied by the trucks to farmers' fields.

Section 720(6) of the Michigan Vehicle Code, as recently amended by 1989 PA 37, MCL 257.720(6); MSA 9.2420(6), provides:

"Subsection (3) [MCL 257.720(3); MSA 9.2420(3) ] shall not apply to a person operating a vehicle to transport agricultural commodities in the normal operation of a farm. However, a person operating a vehicle to transport agricultural commodities in the normal operation of the farm who violates subsection (1) or (4) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in subsection (9)."

Subsection (3), to which this exemption applies, states:

"(3) A vehicle carrying a load, other than logs or tubular products, which is not completely enclosed shall meet either of the following requirements: