STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Following a very brief discussion, the Michigan Employment Security Commission approved both of the proposed motions by a vote of two of the three Commissioners who were present.

Before responding to your inquiry concerning the implementation of the CAROT program, it is necessary to determine whether the Commission's action adopting this program at the December 6, 1989, meeting was within the authority conferred upon the Commission by law.

The Michigan Employment Security Act, Sec. 15(a), MCL 421.15(a); MSA 17.515(a), provides, in pertinent part, that:

The [Michigan Employment Security] commission may cancel any interest and any penalty when it is shown that the failure to pay on or before the last day on which the tax could have been paid without interest and penalty was not the result of negligence, intentional disregard of the rules of the commission, or fraud.