STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Prior to the enactment of 1989 PA 78, two separate Letter Opinions of the Attorney General had held that the Department of State Police lacked statutory authority to enter into agreements to provide police services to local units of government. Letter Opinion of the Attorney General (Representative Thomas H. Brown, October 30, 1979), and Letter Opinion of the Attorney General (Colonel Gerald L. Hough, September 30, 1981). 1989 PA 78 purports to grant such authority. It does so by amending 1945 PA 246, MCL 41.181 et seq; MSA 5.45(1) et seq, which is an act governing the general powers of Michigan townships.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 24, provides in pertinent part:

No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. ...

The purpose of this provision is to require that the title of a bill give notice to legislators and others affected of the object of the law, thereby assuring that only matters germane to the object as expressed in the title will be enacted into law.