STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Rules promulgated in the areas provided by this subdivision shall be promulgated in cooperation with the state fire safety board.

The responsibility for fire safety inspection is expressly reserved to the Department and the Fire Marshal Division of the Department of State Police or their designated agents. MCL 400.711; MSA 16.610(61) provides:

(1) The director, the director's agent, or personnel of another department or agency, acting at the request of the director, may enter upon the premises of an applicant or licensee at a reasonable time to make inspections, as permitted by applicable law, to determine whether the applicant or licensee is complying with this act and the rules promulgated under this act. ...

(2) The department of public health, the fire marshal division of the department of state police, or local authorities, in carrying out this act, may visit an adult foster care facility more often than annually to advise in matters affecting health or fire protection. Inspections shall be made as permitted by law.

(3) An adult foster care facility shall be inspected for fire safety by 1 of the following:

(a) Department staff, if the facility is licensed or proposed to be licensed for 6 or fewer adults. The department may request that a fire safety inspection be completed or caused to be completed by the state fire marshal, for a facility licensed or proposed to be licensed for 6 or fewer adults, when such an inspection would result in the efficient administration of this act.

(b) The state fire marshal or the designated representative of the state fire marshal, if the facility is licensed or proposed to be licensed for more than 6 adults. The state fire marshal shall inspect or cause to be inspected for fire safety an adult foster care facility licensed or proposed to be licensed for 6 or fewer adults upon request by the department. The state fire marshal may contract with the fire marshal of a city having a population of not less than 1,000,000 to inspect adult foster care facilities licensed or proposed to be licensed for more than 6 adults if the facility is located within that city. The fire marshal of a city shall conduct an inspection in compliance with procedures established and on forms provided by the state fire marshal.