STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The licensing and regulation of adult foster care facilities is the responsibility of the Michigan Department of Social Services and is governed by the provisions of The Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act, 1979 PA 218 as amended; MCL 400.701 et seq; MSA 16.610(51) et seq. Section 9(1) of the Act, MCL 400.709(1); MSA 16.610(59)(1), provides:

The department shall administer this act and shall require reports, establish procedures, make inspections, and conduct investigations pursuant to law to enforce the requirements of this act and the rules promulgated under this act.