STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Thus, it is clear that, while all of the counties, except Wayne County, are to have a pro rata share of the 11/17 portion of the remaining proceeds of the fund, the fund money "...shall be distributed to each local health department..."' rather than to the county or to the county board of commissioners. "Local health department"' is defined by section 1105 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1105; MSA 14.15(1105), to include not only a single county health department, but also "a district health department created pursuant to section 2415 and its board of health."' A district health department may be comprised of two or more counties.