STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Legislature vested administration and enforcement of the Fire Prevention Code with the State Fire Marshal through the Department of State Police, and established and empowered the State Fire Safety Board to promulgate administrative rules pertaining to fire safety. MCL 29.2; MSA 4.559(2), and MCL 29.3b; MSA 4.559(3b). Section 3c of the Fire Prevention Code, MCL 29.3c; MSA 4.559(3c), provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The board shall promulgate rules pertaining to fire safety requirements for the construction, operation, or maintenance of all of the following:

(a) Schools and dormitories, including state supported schools, colleges, and universities and school, college, and university dormitories."" (Emphasis added.)

Thus, the Legislature unambiguously expressed its intent that state colleges and universities be subject to the Fire Prevention Code.