STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] To answer this question, it is necessary to examine the statutory authority conferred upon the Bureau of State Lottery by the Legislature.

On May 16, 1972, the electors ratified 1972 HJR V, thus amending Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 41, to remove the provision that had previously prohibited the Legislature from authorizing a lottery. Shortly thereafter, the Legislature enacted 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.1 et seq; MSA 18.969(1) et seq, to establish and operate a state lottery.

Section 5 of the Act, MCL 432.5; MSA 18.969(5), created the Bureau of State Lottery and the office of Commissioner of the State Lottery. Section 9 of the Act, MCL 432.9; MSA 18.969(9), states:

The commissioner shall initiate, establish, and operate a state lottery at the earliest feasible and practicable time. The lottery shall produce the maximum amount of net revenues for the state consonant with the general welfare of the people. ... [Emphasis added.]

The Act also creates a state lottery fund, and strictly limits the uses of lottery revenues deposited to that fund. Section 41 of the Act, MCL 432.41; MSA 18.969(41), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A special fund to be known as the "state lottery fund"' is created.