STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (3) After the payment of prizes to the holders of winning lottery tickets or shares or the payment pursuant to section 32 of the liabilities to this state of holders of winning lottery tickets or shares, and the payment of the reasonable expenses of the bureau in its operation of the lottery, the net revenue in the state lottery fund shall be deposited in the state school aid fund and shall be distributed as provided by law.

Section 43 of the Act, MCL 432.43; MSA 18.969(43), provides:

The money in the state lottery fund is appropriated only for the payment of prizes to the holders of winning lottery tickets or shares, for the payment pursuant to section 32 of the liabilities to this state of holders of winning lottery tickets or shares, for reasonable expenses of the bureau in its operation of the lottery, and for deposit in the state school aid fund as provided in section 41.

Thus, the revenues generated by the lottery may be utilized only for payment of prizes and certain liabilities owed to the State by prize winners, and for payment of reasonable expenses incurred by the Bureau in operating the lottery. All remaining funds must be deposited in the state school aid fund for distribution to school districts.

The Commissioner's authority to enter into contracts is set forth in section 18 of the Act, MCL 432.18; MSA 18.969(18), as follows: