STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Moreover, to the extent that the proposed activities are directed toward promoting or enhancing the image of the lottery with school children by including actual appearances at public schools, these activities not only exceed the Commissioner's contracting authority but also directly contravene the public policy expressed in section 29 of the Act, MCL 432.29; MSA 18.969 (29), which provides in pertinent part that "[a] ticket or share shall not be sold to any person under the age of 18. ..."' By means of this provision, the Legislature has established a public policy against participation in the lottery by persons under the age of 18. Promotional activities by the Bureau of State Lottery directed to school children clearly contravene this legislatively established public policy.