STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48909

You have requested my opinion as to the method by which sanitation service fees should be established for food service establishments seeking licensure from local health departments pursuant to section 12906 of the Public Health Code, 1978 PA 368, as amended, MCL 333.1101 et seq; MSA 14.15(1101) et seq.

In section 12906 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.12906; MSA 14.15(12906), the Legislature has provided that each applicant for a license shall pay the local health department the required sanitation service fee "... authorized by section 2444...." Section 2444 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2444; MSA 14.15(2444), provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) A local governing entity, or in case of a district the district board of health, may fix and require the payment of fees for services authorized or required to be performed by the local health department. The local governing entity or district board may revoke, increase, or amend the fees. The fees charged shall not be more than the reasonable cost of performing the service."

In the case of a district health department, the district board of health fixes the fee. MCL 333.2444; MSA 14.15(2444).