STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] ----------

Total 50.49

Note (1 Headlee Amendment rollbacks reduce this millage to )9585 mills

Note (2 Headlee Amendment rollbacks reduce this millage to 2)8753 mills

In answering your questions, I have assumed that the millages outlined in your factual scenario are accurate, and subject to the 50 mill limit. That is to say they are approved operating millages and not millages for special assessments, charter authorities, or for voter approved indebtedness excepted from the constitutional millage limitations by the second paragraph of Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6. I have also assumed that all necessary adjustments for required rollbacks have been made.

Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills on each dollar of such valuation, may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting thereon, in lieu of the limitation may be increased to an aggregate of not to exceed 50 mills on each dollar of valuation, for a period of not to exceed 20 years at any one time, if approved by a majority of the electors, qualified under Section 6 of Article II of this constitution, voting on the question.

"The foregoing limitations shall not apply to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds approved by the electors or other evidences of indebtedness approved by the electors or for the payment of assessments or contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds are issued approved by the electors, which taxes may be imposed without limitation as to rate or amount; or, subject to the provisions of Section 25 through 34 of this article, to taxes imposed for any other purpose by any city, village, charter county, charter township, charter authority or other authority, the tax limitations of which are provided by charter or by general law."

From the facts presented, it is apparent that the constitutional 50 mill limitation will be exceeded in that portion of Pennfield Township which includes the Battle Creek Public Schools. The gross millage that has been approved totals 50.49 mills.