STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] V. MULTIPLE ORDERS OF PROBATION AND/OR PAROLE

Your fifth and final question concerns persons who may be simultaneously subject to more than one order of probation and/or parole. You ask:

"If a person is on probation for more than one case at the same time, either in the same court or in different courts, or if s/he is on parole and probation at the same time, should an oversight fee be charged for each case? Should this be done even if the same agent is supervising all cases?"

MCL 771.3c(1); MSA 28.1133(3)(1), requires that: "the court shall include in each order of probation for a defendant convicted of a felony ... a probation oversight fee...." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, pursuant to MCL 791.236a; MSA 28.2306(1), "the parole board shall include in each order of parole ... a parole oversight fee...." (Emphasis added.)