STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It is apparent from the above provision that the Legislature now considers fetal deaths and/or stillbirths to be only of statistical value, for use by the department in furtherance of medical and health purposes. The information is not intended to be used to establish or certify a specific event. The Legislature has, moreover, expressly prohibited the Department and its employees from disclosing documents that would permit the identification of the parents of a dead fetus or stillborn infant.

The authority of the Department to disclose vital records is also subject to the provisions of section 2888(1) of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2888(1); MSA 14.15(2888)(1), which states:

"To protect the integrity of vital records, to insure their proper use, and to insure the efficient and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, a person or governmental entity shall not permit inspection of, disclose information contained in vital records, or copy or issue a copy of all or part of a record except as authorized by this part, by rule, or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Procedures shall provide for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records." (Emphasis added.)

This provision clearly limits the disclosure of vital records of the Department, other than by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, to those situations authorized by Part 28 of the Public Health Code or by administrative rule of the Department.