STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] It follows that disclosure of a certified copy of such a record would disclose this information in violation of the prohibition set forth in section 2834 of the Public Health Code.

It does not follow, however, that section 2834 prohibits the issuance of copies or certified copies of such vital records in all instances. A statute should be construed to effectuate its purpose. Zawacki v Detroit Harvester Co, 310 Mich 415, 419-420; 17 NW2d 234 (1945). The purpose of the prohibition in section 2834 is to prevent "the person or entity to whom the report is disclosed to identify in any way the biological parents." If the person requesting the record or certified record is a biological parent of the fetus, the issuance of a copy or certified copy of the vital record of the stillbirth or fetal death would not violate the statutory purpose of protecting the privacy of the biological parents.