STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The latter procedure was followed until 1968, when the form was again changed, this time to a "Certificate of Fetal Death." That procedure was followed until 1978, when, pursuant to section 2834 of the newly adopted Public Health Code, MCL 333.2834, MSA 14.15(2834), fetal deaths and stillbirths ceased to be entered in the permanent vital records of the Department.

Section 2834 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2834; MSA 14.15(2834), provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A fetal death occurring in this state shall be reported to the state registrar within 5 days after delivery. The state registrar shall prescribe the form and manner for reporting fetal deaths. The reporting form shall not contain the name of the biological parents, common identifiers such as social security or drivers license numbers or other information identifiers that would make it possible to identify in any manner or in any circumstances the biological parents of the fetus. A state agency shall not compare data in an information system file with data in another computer system which would result in identifying in any way a woman or father involved in a fetal death. Statistical information which may reveal the identity of the biological parents involved in a fetal death shall not be maintained."

"(5) The reports required under this section are statistical reports to be used only for medical and health purposes and shall not be incorporated into the permanent official records of the system of vital statistics.