STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Procedures shall provide for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records." (Emphasis added.)

This provision clearly limits the disclosure of vital records of the Department, other than by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, to those situations authorized by Part 28 of the Public Health Code or by administrative rule of the Department.

In respect to the issuance of certified copies of vital records, section 2882 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.2882; MSA 14.15(2882), provides as follows:

"[U]pon written request and payment of the prescribed fee, the state registrar or local registrar shall issue: