STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Under that Act, the executive branch was organized into 19 principal departments, and all administrative bodies were transferred to one of those departments. These transfers were designated by section 3 of the Act as type I, type II, or type III transfers. A type III transfer effectively abolished the transferred agency as a separate entity. A type II transfer vested all of the agency's powers and duties in the principal department. Finally, a type I transfer resulted in an allocation of authority between the agency and the principal department to which it was transferred.

Section 3(a) of the Executive Organization Act, MCL 16.103(a); MSA 3.29(3)(a), described the nature and effect of a type I transfer as follows:

"Under this act, a type I transfer means the transferring intact of an existing department, board, commission or agency to a principal department established by this act. When any board, commission, or other agency is transferred to a principal department under a type I transfer, that board, commission or agency shall be administered under the supervision of that principal department. Any board, commission or other agency granted a type I transfer shall exercise its prescribed statutory powers, duties and functions of rule-making, licensing and registration including the prescription of rules, rates, regulations and standards, and adjudication independently of the head of the department. Under a type I transfer all budgeting, procurement and related management functions of any transferred board, agency or commission shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department."