STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In other words, you have inquired generally about the relative authority of the MEDA Board and of the Director of the Department with respect to MEDA's budget request.

Section 3(1) of the Act creating MEDA, MCL 447.153(1); MSA 12.90(53)(1), quoted above, expressly provides that the budgeting, procurement, and related management functions of the authority shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the Director of the Department of Agriculture. The Executive Organization Act of 1965, MCL 16.103(a); MSA 3.29(3)(a), contains a similar provision, which provides in pertinent part:

"Under a type I transfer all budgeting, procurement and related management functions of any transferred board, agency or commission shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the head of the principal department." (Emphasis added.)

Several Attorney General opinions have construed the latter provision. OAG, 1965-1966, No 4479, p 209, 214-215 (March 9, 1966), stated: