STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In light of the language making the MESC "autonomous," the opinion found that the MESC retained its authority to appoint employees.

A similar result was reached with respect to the Michigan State Housing Development Authority (MSHDA) in OAG, 1979-1980, No 5834, p 1119 (December 16, 1980). MSHDA was created by 1966 PA 346. Section 21(4) of that Act, MCL 125.1421(4); MSA 16.114(21)(4), as amended by 1981 PA 173, employs language nearly identical to section 3(1) of the Act creating MEDA. It states:

"The authority shall be within the department of commerce and shall exercise the authority's prescribed statutory powers, duties, and functions independently of the head of that department. However, the budgeting procurement, and related functions of the authority shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the director of commerce."