STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This result finds further support in the express grant of power to the MEDA Board found in Section 5(2) of the Act, supra, authorizing the Board to delegate authority to "1 or more of its members or to an official, agent, or employee of the authority...." This express grant of power to delegate duties to its employees, as well as the express directive that MEDA is to exercise its authority independently of the Agriculture Commission and the Director, would be rendered ineffectual absent power in the Board to appoint its own executive director.

In addition, in Section 7(m) of the Act, MCL 447.157; MSA 12.90(57), the Legislature has authorized the Authority "[t]o exercise all of the powers and functions necessary or appropriate to carry out the duties and purposes set forth in this act."

It is my opinion, therefore, that the authority to appoint the executive director of MEDA resides in the MEDA Board and not in the Director of the Department of Agriculture.

Your second question is: