STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The authority shall exercise the authority's prescribed statutory powers, duties, and functions independently of the director of the department of agriculture and independently of the commission of agriculture. However, the budgeting, procurement, and related functions of the authority shall be performed under the direction and supervision of the director of the department of agriculture."

Under section 4(1) of the Act, the governing and administrative powers of MEDA are vested in a twelve-member board of directors. MCL 447.154(1); MSA 12.90(54)(1). 1986 PA 157 does not expressly provide for the hiring of an executive director; however, section 5(2), MCL 447.155(2); MSA 12.90(55)(2), does provide:

"The board may delegate to 1 or more of its members or to an official, agent, or employee of the authority the powers and duties as the board considers proper."

Pursuant to the above section, Article III, section 6, of the MEDA by-laws provides that the Board may select and employ an executive director as the chief executive officer of the Authority.

A number of prior opinions have considered the appointing authority of various state agencies.