STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] "The department of treasury shall transfer property that descends to the state of Michigan as an escheat pursuant to section 403a of the nonprofit health care corporation reform act, Act No. 350 of the Public Acts of 1980, being section 550.1403a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, as follows:

(a) 10% to the general fund to be held for the benefit of persons entitled to redemption.

(b) 90% to the senior care respite fund created in the older Michiganians act, Act No. 180 of the Public Acts of 1981, being sections 400.581 to 400.594 of the Michigan Compiled Laws."

In turn, Section 403a of the Nonprofit Health Care Corporation Reform Act, MCL 550.1403a; MSA 24.660(403a), states:

"Benefits paid by a health care corporation to a subscriber or provider by way of a check or other similar written instrument for the transmission or payment of money, that is not cashed within the period of dormancy as defined in section 5 of the Michigan code of escheats, Act No. 329 of the Public Acts of 1947, being section 567.15 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall escheat to the state pursuant to Act No. 329 of the Public Acts of 1947, being sections 567.11 to 567.76 of the Michigan Compiled Laws."