STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Of course, any preemption analysis would depend, in part, on the specific content of the local ordinance in question.

Turning to the second question, it must be noted that counties have only those powers conferred upon them by either the Michigan Constitution or statutes. Alan v. Wayne County, 388 Mich 210, 245; 200 NW2d 628 (1972). The Legislature has authorized county boards of commissioners to enact regulations and ordinances in MCL 46.11; MSA 5.331, as follows:

"A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may ...

m) By majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, pass regulations and ordinances relating to county affairs which the board considers proper, but which shall not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county...." [Emphasis added.]