STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Most local health departments are either a county health department or a district health department comprised of two or more counties. See sections 2406, 2413 and 2415 of the Public Health Code.

Local health departments have the authority to endeavor to prevent disease and prolong life, including prevention of health problems of vulnerable population groups. Section 2433(1) of the Public Health Code. To that end, local health departments have the authority to adopt regulations to safeguard the public health. Section 2435(d) of the Public Health Code.

In section 2441 of the Public Health Code, the Legislature has provided:

"(1) A local health department may adopt regulations necessary or appropriate to implement or carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the local health department. The regulations shall be approved or disapproved by the local governing entity. The regulations shall become effective 45 days after approval by the local health department's governing entity or at a time specified by the local health department's governing entity. The regulations shall be at least as stringent as the standard established by state law applicable to the same or similar subject matter. Regulations of a local health department supersede inconsistent or conflicting local ordinances.

(2) A person who violates a regulation is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $200.00, or both."

Local health departments must hold public hearings before adopting regulations. Section 2442 of the Public Health Code.