STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 4 of the Private Security Guard Act of 1968, MCL 338.1054; MSA 18.185(4), authorizes the Department of State Police to issue licenses in six specific categories, providing in pertinent part:

"The department [of State Police] shall have the power to issue separate licenses to alarm system contractors, alarm system agents, private police, special police, patrol services, and to private security guard agencies...."

Section 2(1) of the Act, MCL 338.1052(1); MSA 18.185(2), defines the terms "alarm system agent" and "alarm system contractor" as follows:

"(b) 'Alarm system agent' means a person employed by an alarm system contractor whose duties include the altering, installing, maintaining, moving, repairing, replacing, selling, servicing, responding to, or causing others to respond to an alarm system.