STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Your first question may be stated as follows:

When a board of education lawfully convenes in closed session in accordance with section 8(a) of the Open Meetings Act to review a superintendent's evaluation, is the evaluation document discussed in the closed session exempt from disclosure under section 13(1)(d) of the Freedom of Information Act?

A related question was addressed in OAG, 1979-1980, No 5608, p 496 (December 17, 1979). Section 8(h) of the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.268(h); MSA 4.1800(18)(h), permits a public body to meet in a closed session "[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." OAG No 5608 addressed the question whether, in light of this provision, a school board could lawfully meet in a closed session to review routine written evaluations of its employees.