STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The request was denied on the basis of the "other statute" exemption set forth in section 13(1)(d) of FOIA, supra. The statute relied upon by Defendant to support this claim of exemption was the Teacher Tenure Act, MCL 38.71 et seq; MSA 15.1971 et seq. Article IV, section 4, of that Act contains a provision somewhat similar to section 8(a) of the Open Meetings Act in that it permits a teacher facing discharge or demotion to request a private hearing before the local board of education of the Tenure Commission. Specifically, the Teacher Tenure Act, MCL 38.104; MSA 15.2004, provides:

"a. The hearing shall be public or private at the option of the teacher affected.

 

"f. Any hearing held for the dismissal or demotion of a teacher, as provided in this act, must be concluded by a decision in writing, within 15 days after the termination of the hearing.