STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] " 'Facility used by the public' means a building, structure, or improved area utilized for purposes of education, employment, housing other than a privately owned 1 or 2 family dwelling, transportation, or recreation and for the purchase, rental, or acquisition of goods or services. ..." (Emphasis added.)

It is necessary, therefore, to consider whether an adult foster care small group home for twelve residents may be considered to be a "1 or 2 family dwelling" which is exempt from the requirements of the barrier free design act.

Section 3, subsections (5) and (7) of the Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act, MCL 400.703(5) and (7); MSA 16.610(53)(5) and (7), provide:

"(5) 'Adult foster care family home' means a private residence with the approved capacity to receive 6 or fewer adults to be provided with foster care for 5 or more days a week and for 2 or more consecutive weeks. ...

 

"(7) 'Adult foster care small group home' means an adult foster care facility with the approved capacity to receive 12 or fewer adults who shall be provided foster care." (Emphasis added.)