STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] No similar exemption from local zoning laws has been provided for larger residential facilities designed to house more than six residents.

In light of these authorities, it must be concluded that an adult foster care small group home to be constructed to house twelve residents is not a "1 or 2 family dwelling" for purposes of exemption from the barrier free design act.

Your letter also asks whether the barrier free design act could be characterized as a local regulation that is superseded by section 33 of the Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act (AFCFLA), MCL 400.733; MSA 16.610(83). That section provides:

"This act supersedes all local regulations applicable specifically to adult foster care facilities. Local ordinances, regulations, or construction codes regulating institutions shall not be applied to adult foster care large group homes, adult foster care small group homes, or adult foster care family homes. This section shall not be construed to exempt adult foster care facilities from local construction codes which are applicable to private residences."

The barrier free design act, however, is simply not a local ordinance or regulation. To the contrary, it is a state statute enacted by the Legislature.