STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 18.1261(1); MSA 3.516(261)(1). However, Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 53, places the Auditor General in the legislative branch of state government which is expressly exempted from the Management and Budget Act. MCL 18.1115(5); MSA 3.516(115)(5).

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 53, provides in pertinent part:

The auditor general upon direction by the legislature may employ independent accounting firms or legal counsel and may make investigations pertinent to the conduct of audits. He shall report annually to the legislature and to the governor and at such other times as he deems necessary or as required by the legislature. He shall be assigned no duties other than those specified in this section. [ Emphasis added.]