STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 333.18101(d); MSA 14.15(18101)(d).

In order to qualify for a license, a person must be 21 years old and must possess a masters or doctoral degree in counseling or student personnel work in a program approved by the Board of Counseling. MCL 333.18107; MSA 14.15(18107). MCL 333.18105(2); MSA 14.15(18105)(2), prohibits a person from engaging in the practice of counseling unless licensed or otherwise authorized under the Act.

The Act contains a number of provisions exempting various individuals from its requirements. For example, MCL 333.18115(1); MSA 14.15(18115)(1), provides:

This article does not limit an individual in, nor prevent an individual from, the practice of a statutorily regulated profession or occupation if counseling is part of the services provided by that profession or occupation, and the individual does not hold himself or herself out as a counselor regulated under this article. As used in this subsection, "statutorily regulated profession or occupation" includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: a physician, attorney, marriage counselor, debt management counselor, social worker, certified social worker, social work technician, licensed psychologist, limited licensed psychologist,