STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Financial Institutions Bureau

Department of Commerce

P.O. Box 30224

Lansing, Michigan 48909

You have requested my opinion on two questions relating to the Mortgage Brokers, Lenders and Servicers Licensing Act (Act), 1987 PA 173, as amended, MCL 445.1651 et seq; MSA 23.1125(51) et seq.

Your first question may be stated as follows:

Are the provisions of Section 23 of the Michigan Mortgage Brokers, Lenders and Servicers Licensing Act preempted, in whole or in part, by the federal Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-221)?

Section 23 of the Mortgage Brokers, Lenders and Servicers Licensing Act, MCL 445.1673; MSA 23.1125(73), provides that:

A licensee or registrant may require a borrower to pay reasonable and necessary charges which are the actual expenses incurred by the licensee or registrant in connection with the making, closing, disbursing, extending, readjusting, or renewing of a mortgage loan. The charges shall be in addition to interest authorized by law, and are not a part of the interest collected or agreed to be paid on the mortgage loan within the meaning of the law of this state which limits the rate of interest which may be exacted in a transaction. Reasonable and necessary charges shall consist of recording fees, title examination, or title insurance, the preparation of a deed, appraisal, or credit report, and a loan processing fee. The charges shall be paid only once by the borrower to the licensee or registrant. This section is not intended to override the federal preemption of state usury laws contained in the depository institutions deregulation and monetary control act of 1980, Public Law 96-221. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, Sec. 23 purports to limit a licensee or registrant to "reasonable and necessary charges," which are the "actual expenses" incurred in connection with the mortgage loan. As defined in Sec. 1a(j) of the Act, MCL 445.1651a(j); MSA 23.1125(51a)(j), a mortgage loan is: