STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The term "child placing agency," as used in this provision, is defined in section 1(c) of the act, MCL 722.111(c); MSA 25.358(11)(c), in part, as:

[A]n agency organized for the purpose of receiving children for their placement in private family homes for foster care or for adoption. The function of a child placing agency may include the investigation and certification of foster family homes and foster family group homes as provided in this act....

The information obtained during the course of such an investigation is subject to the confidentiality provisions of section 10(2) of the act, MCL 722.120(2); MSA 25.358(20)(2), which states, in pertinent part:

Records regarding children and facts compiled about children and their parents and relatives shall be deemed confidential and disclosure of this information shall be properly safeguarded by the child care organization, the department, and any other entity in possession of the information.

The central registry system was established pursuant to section 7 of the Child Protection Law, 1975 PA 238, as amended, MCL 722.627; MSA 25.248(7). The purpose of the central registry system is to provide a centralized and confidential compilation of reports and information regarding alleged child abuse and neglect cases gathered under the provisions of that act. Section 7 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The department shall maintain a central registry system to carry out the intent of this act. A written report, document, or photograph filed with the department pursuant to this act shall be a confidential record available only to 1 or more of the following:

(a) A legally mandated public or private child protective agency investigating a report of known or suspected child abuse or neglect.