STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 722.111(a); MSA 25.358(11)(a). Foster homes are, thus, subject to licensure and regulation under the act.

Recognizing that the very large number of foster homes in the State could make it difficult or impossible for the Department of Social Services to adequately investigate all such homes, the Legislature expressly authorized the Department to delegate a portion of its investigative duties to outside entities. Section 5(3) of the act, MCL 722.115(3); MSA 25.358(15)(3), provides, in pertinent part:

(3) The department may authorize a licensed child placing agency or an approved governmental unit to investigate a foster family home or a foster family group home pursuant to subsection (1) and to certify that the foster family home or foster family group home meets the licensing requirements prescribed by this act....

The term "child placing agency," as used in this provision, is defined in section 1(c) of the act, MCL 722.111(c); MSA 25.358(11)(c), in part, as:

[A]n agency organized for the purpose of receiving children for their placement in private family homes for foster care or for adoption.