STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Because the provisions of 1980 PA 17 are not "the same as" the provisions of 1969 PA 312, as the latter act existed on November 7, 1978, 1980 PA 17 is unconstitutional.

Your second question is whether the term "comparable communities" in MCL 423.239(d); MSA 17.455(39)(d), permits the arbitration panel to consider the terms and conditions of employment for state police forces of comparable states in resolving disputes between State Police troopers and sergeants and their employer. MCL 423.239(d), MSA 17.455(39)(d), provides that the arbitration panel instituted under Act 312:

[S]hall base its findings, opinions and order upon the following factors, as applicable:

 

 

(d) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally:

(i) In public employment in comparable communities.

(ii) In private employment in comparable communities.

The primary rule in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislative intent. Luttrell v Dep't of Corrections, 421 Mich 93, 100-101; 365 NW2d 74 (1984).