STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Do the statutory exemptions of state and local public pension benefits from state income tax constitute accrued financial benefits which are protected by Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 24, from legislative limitation or repeal?

CURRENT STATUTORY INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS FOR STATE AND LOCAL

PUBLIC PENSION BENEFITS.

State statutes currently exempt from state income tax public pension benefits paid by the state and its political subdivisions. The general source of statutory exemption is the Income Tax Act of 1967, Sec. 30(1)(f); MCL 206.30(1)(f); MSA 7.557(130)(1)(f), as added by 1969 PA 332, which provides in pertinent part that a Michigan resident may:

(f) Deduct to the extent included in adjusted gross income:

(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state. (1)

This exemption, covering all Michigan state and local public retirement system benefits, was added by 1969 PA 332, effective for calendar year 1969 and subsequent years' returns.