STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Mental Health Code does provide for the confidentiality of community mental health records and information and sets forth the specific conditions under which such records and information may be disclosed by the holder of the record. Section 748(4)(d) of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1748(4)(d); MSA 14.800(748)(4)(d), however, authorizes disclosure of community mental health recipient information and records "[w]hen necessary in order to comply with another provision of law." Also pertinent is section 748(6)(c) of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1748(6)(c); MSA 14.800(748)(6)(c), which authorizes the disclosure of such records "[t]o providers of mental or other health services or a public agency, when there is a compelling need for disclosure based upon a substantial probability of harm to the recipient or other persons."

As is observed above, the Social Welfare Act mandates that the Michigan Department of Social Services investigate suspected instances of abuse, neglect, exploitation or endangerment of adults and determine the cause and manner in which it is occurring.