STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Emphasis added.]

A comparison of the provisions of 1971 PA 196, the Controlled Substances Act, section 41(4)(a)(i), quoted above, with the provisions of section 7403(1)(2)(a)(i) of the Public Health Code, quoted above, demonstrates that the same offense and the same penalty are listed therein in substantially the same language. Thus, it must be concluded that the Legislature re-enacted the same offense and the same penalty without change.

The Legislature, in MCL 8.3u; MSA 2.212(21), has provided the controlling rule of construction as follows:

The provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. If any provision of a law is repealed and in substance re-enacted, a reference in any other law to the repealed provision shall be deemed a reference to the re-enacted provision. [Emphasis added.]