STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Each of these appropriation acts contains a provision giving it immediate effect rather than becoming effective only at the expiration of 90 days from the end of the legislative session at which these acts were passed. Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 27.

OAG, 1983-1984, No 6201, p 230 (January 30, 1984), considered a similar question in the context of an act given immediate effect by the Legislature. Quoting Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 33, which specifies that upon approval of the Governor, he shall "sign and file it with the secretary of state and it shall become law", the opinion concluded that a bill given immediate effect by the Legislature and signed by the Governor becomes law upon its filing with the Secretary of State.