STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Your fifth question may be stated as follows:

May the Governor veto a line item in an appropriation bill by marking his disapproval of the item on the bill after he has signed the bill but prior to it being filed with the Secretary of State?

Const 1963, art 5, Sec. 19, allows the Governor to approve parts of an appropriation bill and to disapprove distinct items. It is axiomatic that a bill, or part of a bill, that becomes law is no longer subject to the Governor's veto. Therefore, the answer to this question turns on when a bill becomes law.

Const 1963, art 4, Sec. 33, provides the Governor "14 days measured in hours and minutes" to consider a bill. "If he approves, he shall within that time sign and file it with the secretary of state and it shall become law." The meaning of this sentence was considered in OAG, No 6201, supra. Giving the words of this sentence their usual and ordinary meaning, that opinion concluded that a bill signed by the Governor becomes law when it is filed with the Secretary of State.