STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Your second question may be restated as follows:

May a county board of commissioners employ a coordinator or administrator to manage the county's day-to-day activities which are not assigned by statute to other county officials?

The use of county employees designated as county coordinators or county administrators is a common practice in Michigan. See VerBurg, Guide to Michigan County Government (MSU, 2d ed, 1987), pp 73-74.

Authority for the practice is found in MCL 46.13a; MSA 5.335, which provides, in pertinent part:

The board of ... [county commissioners] ... may appoint a county purchasing agent and such other representatives, agents and employees for its county as may be deemed necessary by it, to carry out any of the powers granted by this act, or by any other law of the state....