STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, MI 48913

At the request of the Ottawa County prosecutor, you have asked two questions concerning the organization of county government in Ottawa County.

Your first question may be restated as follows:

If a county has appointed a controller, as authorized by MCL 46.13b; MSA 5.336, and that office thereafter becomes vacant, is any action required of the county board of commissioners to eliminate the office if the board does not desire to appoint a person to serve in the office of county controller?

Under the express terms of MCL 46.13b; MSA 5.336, the county board of commissioners may, but is not required to, appoint a controller. That statutory provision provides, in pertinent part:

The [county] board of ... [commissioners] ... by a majority vote of its members-elect, may appoint a county controller ... and fix the salary, to be paid in like manner as the salaries of other county officers are paid. The controller ... after appointment shall hold the office at the pleasure of the [county] board of ... [commissioners] and may be removed in the manner provided by law for the removal of county officers, or by a 2/3 vote of all the ... [commissioners] elected to office. [Emphasis added.]

The above-quoted statute authorizes, rather than requires, a county controller.