STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The housing discrimination provisions of the MHCRA closely parallel those of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq; MSA 3.548(101) et seq, except that the latter prohibits discrimination based on religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight or marital status rather than handicap. Section 506 of the MHCRA, MCL 37.1506; MSA 3.550(506), the only section directly pertinent to your question, (1) provides:

A person shall not [1] represent, for the purpose of inducing a real estate transaction from which he may benefit financially or otherwise, that a change has occurred or will or may occur in the composition with respect to handicappers or the owners or occupants in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located, or [2] represent that this change will or may result in the lowering of property values, an increase in criminal or antisocial behavior, or a decline in the quality of schools in the block, neighborhood, or area in which the real property is located. [ Bracketed numbers added.]

MCL 37.1506; MSA 3.550(506).

The first clause of section 506 prohibits a person from representing that a change has occurred (or will or may occur) in the neighborhood with respect to handicappers, but only if the representation is made "for the purpose of inducing a real estate transaction" from which the speaker may benefit.