STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The construction manager, in addition to providing expertise, also contracts directly with trade contractors. Under this arrangement, the construction manager is responsible for contract administration and for payments to the trade contractors. There is no privity of contract between the trade contractors and the state. Pursuant to the construction management agreement, the Department reimburses the construction manager for all costs incurred under the trade contracts.

The Management and Budget Act, section 241, MCL 18.1241; MSA 3.516(241), provides in pertinent part that:

(1) Except for the contracts permitted in section 240, a contract shall not be awarded for the construction, repair, remodeling, or demolition of a facility unless the contract is let pursuant to a bidding procedure which is approved by the board. The department shall issue directives prescribing procedures to be used to implement this section. The procedures shall require a public advertisement of intention to award any contract for construction, repair, remodeling, or demolition of a facility.

The "board" referred to in the foregoing provision is the State Administrative Board. Its approved competitive bidding procedures require that except for emergencies, each construction project must be publicly advertised and competitively bid.