STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (i) The subordination of 1 public office to another.

(ii) The supervision of 1 public office by another.

(iii) A breach of duty of public office.

The offices of member of a county board of commissioners and member of a board of education of a school district located in the same county do not involve subordinate or supervisory relationships. Thus, the first two criteria in section 1(b) of 1978 PA 566 do not apply.

The remaining issue is whether the duties of each office result in a breach of duty of public office pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of 1978 PA 566.

Const1963, art 9, Sec. 6, provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. Under procedures provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts therein, the aggregate of which shall not exceed 18 mills on each dollar of such valuation, may be adopted and thereafter altered by the vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting thereon, in lieu of the limitation hereinbefore established....

The opinion request involves the Board of Education of the South Lyon School District and the Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners.