STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 321 of 1992 PA 154 authorizes MDOT to permit use of certain limited access highways for the sale of articles for export and consumption outside the United States. These retail facilities are commonly referred to as duty-free outlets. Section 321 would grant this authority for duty-free outlets in the vicinity of the International Bridge at Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan, and in the vicinity of the Blue Water Bridge in Port Huron, Michigan. Section 321 would also earmark the revenue from those duty-free facilities. Both bridge facilities are located, in part, on limited access highways.

1935 PA 237, section 2, MCL 254.202; MSA 9.1312, established the International Bridge Authority of Michigan composed of three members, empowered by 1954 PA 99; section 3(m), MCL 254.223(m); MSA 9.1331(3)(m), "[t]o make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers under this act."

By its terms, section 318 deals with the lease of space in public passenger transportation properties and section 321 relates to use of limited access highway premises at the International Bridge for duty-free outlet purposes.