STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Douglas B. Roberts

State Treasurer

Treasury Building

430 W. Allegan Street

Lansing, MI 48922

You have asked whether the City of Detroit is eligible for reimbursement by the State of Michigan for the cost of conducting the presidential primary election on March 17, 1992, since a local initiative ordinance was voted upon by its electors at the same election.

In section 624g of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.624g; MSA 6.1624(7), the Legislature has provided:

(1) The state shall reimburse each county, city, and township for the cost of conducting a presidential primary election. The reimbursement shall not exceed the verified account of actual costs of the election.

(2) Payment shall be made upon presentation and approval of a verified account of actual costs to the department of treasury, local government audit division, after the department of treasury and the secretary of state agree as to what constitutes valid costs of conducting an election. Reimbursable costs do not include salaries of permanent local officials; the cost of reusable supplies and equipment; or costs attributable to local special elections held in conjunction with the presidential primary. The state shall disapprove costs not in compliance with this section.

 

(4) The legislature shall appropriate from the general fund of the state an amount necessary to implement this section. [ Emphasis added.]

In section 101 of 1991 PA 114, the Legislature appropriated $4,200,000 to reimburse local units of government for the costs of conducting presidential primary elections. Section 1037 of that same appropriation provided:

(1) The state shall reimburse each county, city, and township for the cost of conducting the presidential primary in the amounts and in the manner as stated in this section. Payments shall not exceed the actual cost of the election. Payments shall be made upon presentation and approval of a verified account of actual costs to the department of state, elections division.