STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] To qualify for reimbursement, a county, city, or township shall submit its verified account of actual costs within 60 days after the date of the primary. The state treasurer shall issue a payment to a county, city, or township from the appropriation in section 101 after the secretary of state has notified the state treasurer of the approved amount.

(2) Any funds appropriated for the purpose of subsection (1) that are unexpended at the end of this fiscal year shall be considered a work project and may be carried forward into the succeeding fiscal year. [ Emphasis added.]

In section 624g(2) of the Michigan Election Law, the Legislature has made it clear that the state shall reimburse local units of government for the costs of conducting a presidential primary election, except for certain costs including "costs attributable to local special elections held in conjunction with the presidential primary." However, in section 1037(1) of 1991 PA 114, the Legislature has provided that, if a local unit of government places another question on the primary ballot, it will not be reimbursed for any of its costs in conducting the presidential primary election.