STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This office has been advised that pursuant to Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 6, the citizens of Gratiot County voted in 1974 to adopt an 18 mill separate tax limitation. Thus, Gratiot County and Pine River Township do not compete for allocated millage pursuant to the Property Tax Limitation Act, 1933 PA 62, MCL 211.201 et seq; MSA 7.61 et seq.

Townships are authorized to enter into agreements with the county sheriff for the provision of law enforcement services in the township. MCL 41.181; MSA 5.45(1), provides in part:

If state laws are to be enforced, a township shall have a law enforcement unit or may by resolution appropriate funds and call upon the sheriff of the county in which the township is located, the department of state police, or other law enforcement agency to provide special police protection for the township. The sheriff, department of state police, or other local law enforcement agency shall, if called upon, provide special police protection for the township and enforce local township ordinances, to the extent that township funds are appropriated for the enforcement. Special township deputies appointed by the sheriff shall be under the jurisdiction of and solely responsible to the sheriff.

A township supervisor is a voting member of the township board in either a general law or charter township, MCL 41.70; MSA 5.62, and MCL 42.5; MSA 5.46(5).