STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Section 954 of the Michigan Election Law provides:

The petitions shall be signed by registered and qualified electors of the electoral district of the official whose recall is sought.... The persons signing the petition shall be registered and qualified electors of the governmental subdivision designated in the heading of the petition. [ Emphasis added.]

The first sentence of section 954 strongly suggests that only registered and qualified voters in the ward of the city council member to be recalled may sign the recall petitions. In addition, section 951 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.651; MSA 6.1951, provides that:

Every elective officer in the state, except a judicial officer, is subject to recall by the voters of the electoral district in which the officer is elected as provided in sections 951 to 976. [ Emphasis added.]