STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable Harry Gast

State Senator

The Capitol

Lansing, MI

Honorable Robert Brackenridge

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, MI

You have asked whether, under section 954 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.954; MSA 6.1954, recall petitions to recall a city council member, who has been elected by the voters in a ward within the city, must be signed only by the registered and qualified voters in that ward rather than by any registered and qualified voters in the city.

Section 954 of the Michigan Election Law provides:

The petitions shall be signed by registered and qualified electors of the electoral district of the official whose recall is sought.... The persons signing the petition shall be registered and qualified electors of the governmental subdivision designated in the heading of the petition. [ Emphasis added.]

The first sentence of section 954 strongly suggests that only registered and qualified voters in the ward of the city council member to be recalled may sign the recall petitions. In addition, section 951 of the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.651; MSA 6.1951, provides that: