STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable David C. Hollister

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked whether the 1976 defeat of a countywide ballot proposal for the establishment of the office of county controller limits the authority of the county board of commissioners in that county to appoint a controller.

County boards of commissioners are expressly authorized to appoint county controllers by MCL 46.13b; MSA 5.336, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The board of supervisors [now commissioners, MCL 46.416; MSA 5.359(16) ] in any county other than counties operating under elected boards of auditors unless presently operating with a county controller, by a majority vote of its members-elect, may appoint a county controller ... and fix the salary, to be paid in like manner as the salaries of other county officers are paid.

That statutory section also prescribes the powers and duties of a county controller, in pertinent part, as follows:

The controller shall be the chief accounting officer of the county.... The controller shall examine regularly the books and accounts of the several officers, agents, and departments of the county.... The controller shall make all purchases ... which may be required by the county or its officers and agents, the purchase of which is not otherwise provided for by law.... The controller shall be the custodian of and have charge of the operation, maintenance and repairs of the county courthouse and grounds.... The controller shall perform such other duties as the board of supervisors may impose.

The position of county controller is created by resolution of the county board of commissioners and appointment is made by vote of the majority of the members-elect of the board.