STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Honorable Gary L. Randall

State Representative

The Capitol

Lansing, Michigan

You have asked whether local units of government may require water softener companies to pay a personal property tax on water softener tanks they lease for residential use. You note that the tanks are usually leased with an option to purchase.

Property taxes levied under the provisions of 1893 PA 206, the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq; MSA 7.1 et seq, are imposed and collected by local units of government. Section 1 of the General Property Tax Act provides "[t]hat all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." Thus, unless there is an express statutory exemption covering water softener tanks, the tanks are subject to the General Property Tax Act.

Section 13 of the General Property Tax Act provides, in part, that: