STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1. a current civil service employee of the federal government;

2. a retired federal civil service employee; or

3. a current or retired civil service employee of the state or a local unit of government;

4. a candidate for election to a political office at the same general election during which the presidential electors are to be selected by the voters?

US Const, art II, Sec. 1, cl 2, provides, in pertinent part, that:

[N]o Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector.

Similarly, the last sentence of MCL 168.41; MSA 6.1041, provides:

No senator or representative, or person holding an office of trust or profit under the United States, shall be appointed an elector, as provided in section 1 of article 2 of the United States constitution.

A study of the history of US Const, art II, Sec. 1, cl 2, reveals that the prohibitory language was proposed as an amendment on the constitutional convention floor by Mr. King and Mr.