STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] RETIREMENT STATUTES WITH STATE TAX EXEMPTIONS

There are three retirement system statutes which contain provisions broadly exempting all benefits received by any person from the imposition of any state or local taxation. These tax exemptions pre-date the Income Tax Act of 1967 and R 206.11(3). The acts cover state employees, public school employees and legislators.

First, section 40(1) of the State Employees' Retirement Act, MCL 38.40(1); MSA 3.981(40)(1), provides, as it has since 1943 in all relevant respects:

The right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act, the various funds created by this act, and all money and investments and income of the funds, are exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax.... [Emphasis supplied.]

OAG, 1967-1968, No 4604, pp 269, 273 (July 26, 1968), concluded that the Income Tax Act of 1967 did not modify or repeal the exemption from state taxation found in section 40 of the State Employees' Retirement Act. The text of section 40 clearly exempts not only benefits received by a retirant under the State Employees' Retirement System, but any person receiving an optional benefit under the system, from the imposition of income tax liability on the benefit.

Second, section 46(1) of the Public School Employees' Retirement Act of 1979, MCL 38.1346(1); MSA 15.893(156)(1), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a retirement allowance, an optional benefit, or any other benefit accrued or accruing to a person under this act, the reserves created by this act, and the money, investments, or income of those reserves are exempt from state, county, municipal, or other local tax.... [Emphasis supplied.]

OAG, 1969-1970, No 4660, pp 39, 43 (February 20, 1969), in reviewing the similar predecessor provision in section 25, Chapter I of 1945 PA 136, (3) concluded: