STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [ Emphasis supplied.]

That conclusion is also compelled under the above-quoted language of section 46(1) of the Public School Employees' Retirement Act of 1979. The conclusion clearly applies to any person, not just a retirant, receiving an optional benefit from the Public School Employees' Retirement System.

Third, section 57(1) of the Michigan Legislative Retirement System Act, MCL 38.1057(1); MSA 2.169(57)(1), provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2), all retirement allowances and other benefits payable under this act and all accumulated credits of members, deferred vested members, and retirants in this retirement system are unassignable and shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, or attachment, or to taxation by the state or any of its political subdivisions. [ Emphasis supplied.]

This tax exemption has existed since the effective date of 1961 PA 167, which amended section 57 quoted above.