STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] OAG, 1967-1968, No 4604, pp 269, 273 (July 26, 1968), concluded that the Income Tax Act of 1967 did not modify or repeal the exemption from state taxation found in section 40 of the State Employees' Retirement Act. The text of section 40 clearly exempts not only benefits received by a retirant under the State Employees' Retirement System, but any person receiving an optional benefit under the system, from the imposition of income tax liability on the benefit.

Second, section 46(1) of the Public School Employees' Retirement Act of 1979, MCL 38.1346(1); MSA 15.893(156)(1), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a retirement allowance, an optional benefit, or any other benefit accrued or accruing to a person under this act, the reserves created by this act, and the money, investments, or income of those reserves are exempt from state, county, municipal, or other local tax.... [Emphasis supplied.]

OAG, 1969-1970, No 4660, pp 39, 43 (February 20, 1969), in reviewing the similar predecessor provision in section 25, Chapter I of 1945 PA 136, (3) concluded: