STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Contesti v Attorney General, supra, 164 MichApp, at 276 and 281.

It is my opinion, therefore, that a person may simultaneously serve as the admissions director of a municipal health care facility and as a member of the board of county commissioners that created the municipal health facilities corporation that operates the facility provided the admissions director is not involved in contractual negotiations with the county board of commissioners on behalf of the municipal health care facility.

Section 30a of the county boards of commissioners act, 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.30a; MSA 5.353(1), states, in pertinent part, that:

(1) A member of the county board of commissioners of any county shall not be eligible to receive, or shall not receive, an appointment from, or be employed by an officer, board, committee, or other authority of that county except as otherwise provided by law.

Section 305(b) of the Michigan Health Facilities Corporations Act provides that a municipal health care facility owned and operated by a corporation is not considered to be owned or operated by the local governmental unit.