STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Const1963, art 7, Sec. 28, directs the Legislature to authorize interlocal agreements for governmental services. The Legislature has implemented art 7, Sec. 28, by enacting a number of statutes authorizing intergovernmental cooperation.

A city is authorized to enter into an agreement with a county for the provision of emergency law enforcement services by the county sheriff within the city. MCL 123.811; MSA 5.3323(1), provides:

Two or more counties, cities, villages, or townships, whether adjacent to each other or not, may enter into agreements to provide mutual police assistance to one another in case of emergencies.

In addition, a city and county may enter into contracts pursuant to MCL 124.2; MSA 5.4082, which states: